Vogue Music Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

1. Terms

By accessing the website at https://voguemusic.com.au, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Vogue Music’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to de-compile or reverse engineer any software contained on Vogue Music’s website;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Vogue Music at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Vogue Music’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Vogue Music makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Vogue Music does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Vogue Music or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Vogue Music’s website, even if Vogue Music or a Vogue Music authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Vogue Music’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Vogue Music does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Vogue Music may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Vogue Music does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Vogue Music has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Vogue Music of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Vogue Music may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Australia and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is a big deal. At Vogue Music we’re strict about how we handle personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. It also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Your privacy is important to us.

It is Vogue Music’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Vogue Music may change this privacy policy from time to time at Vogue Music’s sole discretion.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect about you may include:

  • Your name, date of birth and contact details.
  • Your bank account and credit card details.
  • Details of products and services we’ve supplied you or you’ve asked about.
  • Details needed to deliver those products and services or answer your questions.
  • What you tell us about the products, services or lifestyle activities you like or how you like to use our products and services.
  • Details about your account (including your password and username).
  • Information about your use of our services.
  • Information about you that you provide us directly or indirectly when online.
  • Information you provide to us through surveys.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information and usage information in the ways set out below:

  • Providing you with products and services.
  • Contacting you with messages about changes to our products or services.
  • Managing your account.
  • Processing orders or applications to become a customer.
  • Dealing with questions, complaints and other customer care activities.
  • Carrying out market analysis and research.
  • Contacting you about our products and services and those offered under other brands that our group owns. This may include marketing these products to you.

 

Direct marketing communications

We may send you direct marketing messages and information about the below:

  • Our products, services, discounts, competitions and special promotions that may be of interest to you.

This marketing material may be sent by various methods. This includes but is not limited to, telephone, post and any form of electronic message (including, but not limited to, email, SMS, MMS, PXT or Video PXT).

You consent to us sending you marketing material by any of those methods.

Also, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing material from us by contacting us. Or you can use any opt-out method provided in the material. We’ll make sure your name is taken off our mailing list.

 

How do we hold and protect your personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information in a way that is protected from unauthorized use, access, modification or disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.

We sometimes use service providers to process, manage and store personal information. Where we do, we require those service providers to comply with strict requirements about the use and protection of your details.

We run checks of our systems, service providers and staff to make sure that your personal information is held and used properly.

 

How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?

We take all reasonable measures to make sure the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide us. To make sure we’ve got your most current and accurate details, please let us know when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name or address).

If you think your personal information is out-of-date or may not be accurate or complete you can ask for it to be updated. If we do not agree that there are grounds to change it, we’ll add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree.

 

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, please contact us.